Search Decisions
[…] thoracolumbar  spine  to  obtain  full  forward  range  of  motion,  therefore,  the  appropriate  measure-
ment  for  forward  flexion  is  35  degrees.    (see  enclosure  for  current  VASRD  Medical  Evaluation 
Board (MEB) guidance, photo forward flexion). 

5)  The  disability  for  Spinal  Fusion  (VASRD  code  5241):  forward  flexion  of  the  thoracolumbar 
spine greater than 30 degrees but not greater than 60 degrees is 20%. 

•   •   • 

 

                                                 
1 The NDAA of 2008, as codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1216a, states the following in pertinent part: 

In making a determination of disability of a member of the armed forces, the Secretary concerned 
shall  utilize  the  schedule  for  rating  disabilities  in  use  by  the  Department  of  Veterans  Affairs, 
including any applicable interpretation of the schedule by the United States Court of Appeals for 
Veterans  Claims;  and  may  not  deviate  from  the  schedule  or  any  such  interpretation  of  the 
schedule.    When  retiring  or  separating  a  member  of  the  armed  forces  for  reason  of  physical 
disability,  the  Secretary  concerned  shall  take  into  account  all  medical  conditions,  whether 
individually  or  collectively,  that  render  the  member  unfit  to  perform  the  duties  of  the  member’s 
office, grade, rank, or rating, to determine the member’s disability rating. 

 

 

On July 19, 2009, the applicant submitted a rebuttal to the FPEB’s report.  The applicant 
 
stated that the FPEB’s amplifying statement “made it clear that the members believe it is appro-